StarTech.com 10G Network Card – MM-SM – 1x Single 10G SPF+ slot – Intel 82599 Chip – Gigabit Ethernet Card – Intel NIC Card

$339.99

In stock

SKU: EIM4T5614 Categories: ,

Description

This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Increase your network speed

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX10000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

  • Add a 10GbE SFP+ slot to your server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity, compatible with SR or LR transceivers
  • Compatible with multimode or single-mode fiber
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
  • PXE network boot support
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only) and IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
  • Compliant with PCI Express Rev 2.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot

Additional information

Weight 0.39 lbs
Dimensions 6.77 × 5.59 × 1.26 in
Brand

StarTech.com

Manufacturer Part Number

PEX10000SFPI

Weight (Approximate)

3.60, oz

UPC

065030866163

Product Type

10Gigabit, Card, Ethernet

Product Name

-, 1-Port, 10G, Card, Chip, Intel, MM/SM, Network, Open, PCIe, SFP+

Packaged Quantity

1

Package Contents

-, 1, 1-Port, 10G, Bracket, Card, Chip, Guide, Intel, Low-profile, MM/SM, Network, Open, PCIe, Quick-start, SFP+, x

MPN

PEX10000SFPI

Manufacturer

StarTech.com

Brand Name

StarTech.com

Limited Warranty

2, Year

Height

4.7"

Form Factor

Card, Plug-in

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Environmental Certification

REACH

Device Supported

Server

Country of Origin

China

Width

0.7"

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.