Tripp Lite 10Gb Duplex Multimode 50-125 OM3

$33.28

In stock

SKU: EIMPX7923 Categories: ,

Description

Tripp Lite introduces it’s new OM3 Laser-Optimized Multimode Fiber (LOMMF) “Aqua” cables, for use with 10Gb Ethernet applications. These new technology, 50/125um, LC/LC Fiber Optic cables, provide nearly three times the bandwidth over conventional 62.5um multimode fiber, with performance rivaling that of Singlemode cable, at a much reduced cost. LOMMF cable allows 10Gb serial transmission over extended distances in the 850nm wavelength window, where low-cost Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers (VCSELs) enable a cost-effective, high-bandwidth solution. LOMMF is ideally suited for LAN’s, SAN’s, and high-speed parallel interconnects for head-ends, central offices, and data centers.

  • Low-Smoke, Zero Halogen (LSZH) Aqua jacket
  • Max 10Gb distance of 300 meters @850nm
  • Designed for 10-Gig Ethernet applications…OM3 Rated
  • Backward compatible with existing 50/125 fiber

Additional information

Weight 0.16 lbs
Dimensions 8.25 × 6.25 × 0.75 in
Brand

Tripp Lite

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.