Tripp Lite N821-30M-AQ-AR Fiber Optic Duplex Network Cable

$134.99

In stock

SKU: EIM9HB981 Categories: ,

Description

100 GbE Cable Supports Higher Bandwidths Needed for Data Networking
As the amount of traffic in data networks grows, so does the need for devices and fiber cables to support higher bandwidths in cloud services, hyperscale data centers, telecom applications and equipment OEM companies. This duplex multimode 50/125 OM4 cable is an ideal choice for 100G Ethernet applications up to 30 meters (98.4 feet) at 850 nm. It is also backward compatible with 10 Gb, 25 Gb and 40 Gb networks, so you can future-proof your current application for an eventual upgrade to 100 Gb.

Armored Cable Provides Great Flexibility and Durability

The N821-30M-AQ-AR can be run anywhere and does not need to be in conduit. Built-in flexible stainless steel and robust Aramid yarn protect the optical fibers more effectively than standard fiber optic cables do. The rugged armored tubing allows optical fiber to be installed in the most hazardous areas, including environments with excessive dust, oil, gas and moisture. This fiber cable provides low insertion loss and high return loss.

Aqua Jacket Helps Avoid Misidentification That Can Cause Costly Downtime

The OM4-rated cable has an aqua-colored jacket to identify it as multimode in a crowded patch panel or switch and prevent it from becoming accidentally disconnected. The round low-smoke zero-halogen (LSZH) jacket limits the amount of toxic smoke emitted in case of combustion, making it suitable for poorly ventilated areas.

  • This product is covered by a Lifetime Limited Warranty (coverage details)
  • Aqua LSZH jacket allows fast, easy identification in a crowded switch or patch panel
  • Backward compatible with 10/25/40 Gb networks to facilitate future-proofing
  • Flexible stainless steel tubing protects fiber and helps cable stand up to rigorous use
  • OM4-rated cable recommended for 100 Gb speeds up to 50 meters (@ 850 nm)

Additional information

Weight0.97 lbs
Dimensions0.50 × 10.50 × 12.00 in
Brand

Lite, Tripp

Brand Name

Lite, Tripp

Color

Connector, White

Environmental Certification

REACH

Environmentally Friendly

Yes

Limited Warranty

Lifetime

Manufacturer

Lite, Tripp

Manufacturer Part Number

N821-30M-AQ-AR

MPN

N821-30M-AQ-AR

Product Model

N821-30M-AQ-AR

Product Name

Cable, Duplex, Fiber, N821-30M-AQ-AR, Network, Optic

Product Type

Cable, Network

UPC

037332264350

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.